Commissioner Basic Training

04/13/13 - 04/13/13

 

Scout Leader Training

Saturday, April 13, 2013

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

1804 Sparkman Drive, Huntsville, AL

Registration begins at 7:30 AM

   Please pre-register on-line through the registration website (see next page for instructions) so we have plenty of handouts and refreshments.

Out of respect for our hosts, please do not bring coffee, tea, or tobacco to this training.

 

Cost:  $2 to cover materials and refreshments.  Anyone taking classes that last into the afternoon (such as the Scoutmaster Leader Specific Training) needs to bring a sack lunch or an additional $5 for lunch (sandwiches).

 

 

Cub Scout Leader Specific Training - This training is composed of two parts.

8:00 AM – 9:30 AM   Introduction to Cub Scouting - an overview of the Cub Scout program and how a pack operates.  If you have attended the Introduction to Cub Scouting (have attended basic Cub Scout Leader training before) you only need to attend the split session for your current role.

9:30 – 11:30 Leader Specific split sessions.

Tiger Cub Leaders                                        Cub Scout Den Leaders                       Webelos Den Leaders

Cubmaster and Assistant Cubmaster             Pack Committee Members

 

Den Chief Training 8:00 AM – 12:00

This is a training course for Boy Scouts who are or who want to be Den Chiefs.  The course covers the role and responsibilities of a Den Chief, the structure of a den meeting, and den activities. 

 

Commissioner Basic Training  8:00 AM – 2:00 PM

Commissioner Basic Training is a Saturday course offered to all new Commissioners and those who wish to “brush up on their skills.”  This course will include the role of the commissioner, unit visitations, membership management, the charter renewal process, commissioner annual planning process, unit lifesaving, and much more!

 

 

BSA Troop Committee Challenge Training  8:00 AM – 11:00 AM

Troop Committee Training is for troop committee members, although parents and other troop leaders are invited to attend.  Learn about the responsibilities of a troop committee, how the committee should be organized, and the positions to be filled on the committee.

 

 

 

BSA Scoutmaster / Assistant Scoutmaster Leader Specific Training 8:00 AM - 2:30 PM

      This is the initial training for Scoutmasters and Assistant Scoutmasters (and other interested persons).  This course covers the essentials of their leadership positions and provides information to help them become successful Scout leaders.  Learn about working with the boys, troop organization, the patrol method, the outdoor program, the advancement program, and program planning.

 

Varsity Coach Specific Training 8:00 AM – 1:00 PM

Learn about being a Varsity Coach, Assistant Coach, or Team Committee Member.

 

Venturing Leader Specific Training 8:00 AM – 1:00 PM

Learn about being a Crew Advisor or Crew Committee Member.

 

Sea Scout Adult Leader Basic Training 8:00 AM – 1:00 PM

Learn how to have an active Sea Scout Ship – for skippers, mates, and Sea Scout committee adults.

 

Merit Badge Counselor Training 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Learn all about being a merit badge counselor, from getting registered to how the merit badge process works.  No charge if you only take this course.  This course is a one-time requirement for all Merit Badge Counselors.

File written by Adobe Photoshop® 4.0               icon-venturing.gif       CREATOR: gd-jpeg v1.0 (using IJG JPEG v62), quality = 100
        


 

Registration Sheet – April 13, 2013

 

Please register on-line (www.tors.cypress-softworks.com), for this training.

 

Or you can mail your registration information to

Eugene Roberts

127 Hunter Brown Road NW

Huntsville, AL  35806.

 

 Name:                                                                                                                                                

 

 Address:                                                                                                                                             

 

 City:                                                                   State:              Zip:                                       

 

 Position:                                                                        District:                                  (Talakto)

 

Unit type:                                 (Pack, Troop. ,,,)    Unit number:                                 

 

 Phone:                                                                                                                                                  

 

 Email:                                                                                    

 

BSA Member ID:                                                (Helps us verify your records have been updated)                                         

 

Courses

Starting at 8:00 AM

 

       ¨  Introduction to Cub Scouting             

       ¨  Scoutmaster / Assistant Scoutmaster Leader Specific Training

       ¨  Troop Committee Challenge

       ¨   Varsity Leader Specific Training

       ¨   Venturing Leader Specific Training

       ¨   Sea Scout Adult Leader Basic Training

       ¨   Commissioner Basic Training

       ¨   Den Chief Training

   

 

Starting at 9:30 AM

 

Back